Terms & Conditions

By placing an order, you confirm that you have read – and accept to be bound by – these terms and conditions of use, and that you give your consent to your personal data being processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy below.

About Boråstapeter

In order to shop at Boråstapeter, you must be at least 18 years of age and in the position to enter into a purchasing agreement.

These general terms and conditions of purchase contain the rules that apply when ordering goods from us. When used below, the terms “we, our and us” refer to WA WallVision Sweden AB. By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you accept to be bound by the latest version of these terms and conditions.

As different screens and individual screen settings can affect how colours are represented, we cannot guarantee that the colour of any goods will be an exact match of the images that appear when you visit our site as a consumer. We cannot guarantee the absence of printing or typing errors.

Payment Terms

Wallpaper samples are always purchased and paid for online at the point of purchase.

Registration & Management of Personal Data

Registration with Boråstapeter is free of charge and no purchase is required. When making an order, you must provide the data requested in the registration form. This information includes your name, address and contact details, including a working e-mail address.

Your information is processed by us to the extent necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, deliver your products, and more. We will also use this information in order to send you offers and inform you of new products or services. We may also share your personal data with the other companies in our group and the dealer(s) you select. By entering this information when making an order, you give your consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204).

If you wish to withdraw such consent, you can do this in whole or in part by notifying us in writing. The address can be found below, under Privacy Policy. If the withdrawal of such consent means that it becomes problematic for us at Boråstapeter to fulfil the terms of this agreement or any other obligations we have, we reserve the right to refuse to supply the products ordered, or to terminate this agreement with immediate effect. If you would like more information about how we process your personal data, please contact us at the address at the bottom of this document.
Offers and news may be sent directly to you by post or by other means. However, Boråstapeter will not send any advertising to you by e-mail or SMS/MMS without your having explicitly requested it, for example, by accepting/actively providing your e-mail address when subscribing to our newsletter, or by agreeing to receive an SMS notification when your wallpaper is delivered.

Orders & Delivery Terms and Conditions

All products on our website are sold at the price (including value added tax) specified on the website, subject to availability. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that products which are out of stock will be delivered later or replaced by similar products, and we may therefore reject an order in whole or in part. If we reject an order, our refusal also applies for the period thereafter.

An order becomes binding for us only once we have confirmed it. This confirmation is normally sent by e-mail no later than one hour after you have placed your order, and will still apply even if it has been sent to an incorrect e-mail address. Normal delivery time is 1-3 working days from the point of our confirmation.

Right of Return

Samples are not refundable.

Complaints

Contact our customer service.

Suspension of Account

We have the right to suspend your account with us if you violate these terms and conditions of use.

Assignment of Accounts

Your Boråstapeter account is personal and may not be assigned to third parties. We have the right to assign all or certain rights (such as the right of payment) and obligations outlined in these terms and conditions to a third party. We also reserve the right to engage subcontractors in order to fulfil our obligations.

Amendments to Terms and Conditions

Any amendments or additions to these terms and conditions shall come into effect one month after the publication of such new terms and conditions on our website. However, we reserve the right to implement with immediate effect any amendments prompted by a law, ordinance or regulatory decision. If you do not approve of any amendment or addition to these terms and conditions, you have the right to terminate your customer account by notifying us in writing at the address below. If you do not terminate your account, you will be considered to have approved the new terms and conditions.

Copyright

All images, text and content on our website is protected by copyright, trademark protection and other intellectual property rights acts and regulations. Unless otherwise indicated, all materials posted on the website are our exclusive property; in other words, you may not take our images and use them for any other purpose.

Force Majeure

Neither of the parties shall be responsible for delays or losses caused by a circumstance which is beyond the control of the respective party and which significantly obstructs the fulfilment of the respective obligation, or which makes the fulfilment of this obligation financially unjustifiable. Should a party wish to claim such a circumstance, the other party shall be notified without delay.

Mandatory Legislation

Nothing in these terms and conditions may be interpreted in such a way as to constitute an exception to or renunciation of the mandatory legislation applicable to purchases made under these terms and conditions.

Disputes

Any and all disputes regarding these terms and conditions shall be settled by a Swedish court of law. As a rule, we and our dealers follow the recommendations of the Swedish National Board for Consumer Disputes (ARN).



Privacy policy

WallVision is working to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy that sets out how your personal data will be processed and protected. This privacy policy applies to customers using any of WallVision’s brands and its websites: WallVision, Boråstapeter, Engblad & Co, Cole & Son, Wallpapermatch, Borge and Wall&Déco.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

WallVision is the controller for the personal data processed within the company, and by our processors.

Which personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data required to fulfil our customers’ orders. The personal data that we process is information that you yourself provide. In most cases this is contact information, such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address and postal address.

What do we use your personal data for?

• To process our customers’ orders.

• To send you notifications about delivery status.

• To contact you about delivery of your goods when you use the in-store collection service.

• To answer your questions.

• To update you about our products.

We keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the aforementioned purposes or for as long as there is a legal obligation to do so. Your personal data is then erased.

How is the data protected?

We implement the appropriate technical and organisational security measures, compatible with the industry standard, in order to ensure that all information processed by us is protected from unauthorised access. All information about you as a private individual is stored within the European Union. Only a limited number of employees have access to your information and their handling of that information is strictly regulated.

Your rights

You have the right to know what we do with your personal data, when and how your personal data is processed, and for what purpose. You also have the right to access your personal data and to have data transferred, rectified or erased. 

Right of access

You can, free of charge once per calendar year, request information about the personal data we keep, the purposes of processing, and information as to the source of the personal data. 

Requests for such information must be made in writing and be sent to us at the following address:

WA WallVision AB
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Box 1
501 13 Borås

In order to be able to locate your personal data, and to send the data to you, we require your name, personal ID number, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Please also provide the e-mail address to which you want the information sent, as well as the password to be used for the compressed file containing the exported data.

In order to ensure that you alone have access to this information, it is important that, in addition to providing your signature, you also submit a copy of an approved ID document with your request.

Right to rectification

We are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we process is correct and kept up to date. However, if you discover that the data we hold about you is inaccurate, you are entitled to request rectification of said data. You also have the right to have such personal data as you think is missing, and which is relevant for the purpose of our processing of your personal data, completed.

If data has been rectified at your request, we will ensure that anyone to whom the data has been disclosed is informed that the data has been rectified. This does not apply, however, if it proves to be impossible or would involve an excessive effort. At your request we will provide you with information about the recipients of rectified data.

Right to erasure

We keep your customer details for as long as you remain our customer. When the agreement between us has ceased, the details are erased, except in cases when we are obliged by law to keep them for a longer period of time (for example, under the Swedish Bookkeeping Act).

As a customer, you always have the right to contact us and to ask for your personal data to be erased. Personal data must be erased in the following cases:

  • If personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected and processed it;
  • If processing is based solely on your consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to the processing of the personal data;
  • If you object to the processing of personal data based on a balancing of interests, and there are no legitimate grounds which override your interests;
  • If personal data is not processed in accordance with the regulation;
  • If erasure is required for compliance with a legal obligation.

Complaints

If you think that we are processing your personal data in contravention of the applicable data protection regulation, you should notify us of this as soon as possible. You can also lodge a complaint directly with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).



Cookies

In order for us to ensure that you receive the most relevant information and the best possible service when using our online services and those of our partners, information is collected using cookies stored on your devices.

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty.
English
Close

Search